QualityDesk

Privacy policy

QualityDesk Privacy Policy

Controller of data:

QualityDesk Oy
Rautatienkatu 21 B
33100 Tampere, Finland
support@qualitydesk.com

QualityDesk Oy is committed to protecting and using its customers’ personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications (516/2004). Users accept the terms and conditions of this privacy statement by sending their information using the electronic forms or chat service found on qualitydesk.com internet pages.

QualityDesk Oy collects personal data from our users when they fill in contact forms or initiate a chat contact on our internet pages and later during the eventual customer relationship.

We collect the following information necessary to be able to contact our customers: first and last name, e-mail address, phone number and other information possibly filled in on the contact form. The information is stored in our customer and marketing database, where information is used on case-by-case basis for the purpose of starting and maintaining a customer relationship, contacting the customer, producing and implementing services, developing our business and for our own direct marketing. The data will not be disclosed to other third parties than authorities based on applicable legislation.

Use of cookies

We may collect information on the user’s device, the use of our web pages and services and the number of users by using cookies and compile statistics and analyze data for the purpose of improving the usability and content of our web pages.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved by the user’s internet browser on the device they are using, and a single user cannot be identified from the cookie. The user can prevent the use of cookies by changing the settings of their internet browser.

All personal data are stored in systems that are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The controller shall ensure that only its personnel and personnel working on behalf of the controller who are entitled to process the information based on their duties have access to it. Everyone who has access to the information are bound by confidentiality agreements regarding all information in the registry.

Any requests to inspect the data based on the Personal Data Act, requests regarding direct marketing restrictions and other inquiries regarding personal data can be directed to QualityDesk Oy at:

Rautatienkatu 21 B
33100 Tampere, Finland
support@qualitydesk.com